Friday, June 10, 2011

Mid-Life "transition"

  As I was watching the Today show the other day, and Matt Lauer was doing a segment on Mid-Life Crises', I got to thinking (which can always be dangerous), Why does it have to be a "crisis"??  I am going to be 35 this year, I have recently decided to ask my husband for a divorce, and  I don't feel like I'm in crisis.  I feel like I'm in Transition.
  Of course there is definite sadness about the end of my marriage but I leave my 9+ year relationship with him with no regrets, knowing that I have tried, that I have grown immensely in this phase of my life.  I am Utterly and totally aware of myself and the need to Focus all of my energies towards being the absolute best me I can be, so that I can be the best mother I can be.
   I have become blissfully aware of the amount of support the surrounds me and have no concept of how I could consider myself in "crisis" when there are so many tragedies that occur throughout the world every day and there are those that never get the opportunity to have even a small amount of the joy and good fortune that I have had.  I AM supported and I am going to support myself by being aware of all that I am grateful for.
   I do not believe in regrets.  One of my very favorite quotes is: "regrets are a waste of time; they are the past, crippling you in the present."  (that's a line from one of my very favorite movies Under the Tuscan Sun )  Sure, there were plenty of mistakes made in the past and I spent plenty of time spinning my wheels missing the lessons that life was putting before me.  I intend to do my best to stay true to myself and live with honesty and integrity.  I have also heard a wonderful quote many times (and forgive me for not being able to site the origin) that perfectly and simply states what I believe is (or should be) the parents mantra: "Be the person, You wish your children to become."
   My children are AMAZING!  Nico is going to be 9 this year and he's also VERY shiny.  He is a bouncy (literally) child with a huge imagination and a kind spirit.  Mia is going to be 5 and is sparkly. :-)  She has an infectious smile and a strong spirit.  They amaze me and I want them to know that.  I have been very absorbed in myself for a long time and whilst I do not feel that I have failed them, I did not always give them my best.  I am more and more aware of how awesome they are and how blessed I am to be a part of there journey.  I don't think it's possible to be a perfect parent but i do believe that parenting is a huge responsibility and the only way to be fully committed to your children is to be fully committed to yourself.
  *note... The above was written in April and I'm just now getting around to finishing this post.  I wasn't sure I was ready to post anything about this transition just yet so I stopped.  As I post more and more about moving and my new place and needing things for my new place, I've been getting more and more "Why are you moving?" and so rather than just answer vaguely to each post, I decided to finish this blog entry.     
  So.... now it's June.  I am moving into a new home at the end of this month and I am very pleased with the home I have found.  My community and friends have really rallied around me and helped me to not only find a place but to also fill it with the miscellaneous items that I need to fill it.  I am SO BLESSED!!!  My new home is just up the street so my move will be easy and Scott is not moving so I don't have to be quite so rushed which is ideal.  My parents are keeping the kids for the week of the move so I can move in at my own pace and they will come home to  new rooms that are (hopefully) set up.  My wonderful friends are helping me to do some painting and pre-moving cleaning, I  appreciate them SO MUCH! 
The kids.... We originally decided to tell them when school was over but then decided with lots of advice that they would do better with hearing about change while there life was still consistent.  This was great advice!  Nico took the news VERY hard and I'm not going to expand much on this but he has come to accept the decision and I feel is adjusting to the idea well.  I am expecting the transition to go smoothly but I'm sure there will be some kinks in the hose.  Fingers Crossed!  We're talking a lot. <3  Mia doesn't really get it.  I think she's at an age that she will make it through this well. 
    My goal for Scott and I is that we be better friends so that we may be the best co-parents possible.  I truly want nothing but happiness for him and  believe that we will succeed in raising our children together.  I will always have love for him and I am grateful that he is the father of my children.  He loves them and they love him and that's all I can ask.  We have spent the past three years in counseling and I don't think we wasted our time at all!  We have both grown and unfortunately it was apart and not together.  
   So, That's what's up. LOL  I am also starting a new job the same week I'm moving!  I'm Ecstatic about this!!!  I will be teaching Massage Therapy at Columbus State Community College!  This is a dream that I have had for a very long time and I am so excited!  
   Lot's of NEW news and it's a bit of a whirlwind but I'm taking it all in and appreciating it all.   The most common reaction to my news about the "D" word is "I'm Sorry!"  but I really don't want anyone to be sorry.  I'm not going to dwell on what didn't work, I'm going to focus on the life I have ahead.  I don't mean that in any way to be disrespectful to Scott,  I am truly Grateful for the almost 10 years we have had.  I believe that you bring into your life what you think about and I refuse to dwell in sadness about what I can not control.  Besides, I don't think that would serve my children at all.  I am excited about the next phase of my life and that's not because it doesn't include Scott, it really has nothing to do with him, it's because I feel stronger and more aware of who I am than ever and I believe that I have a big purpose in this life and the best way to fulfill that is to be the best me I can and that's what I am doing. Scott and I are just different people who want different things out of life.  It's not bad or good, it just is. 

Y'all know I can "talk" forever so I'm cutting myself off (for now).  I hope that my friends will continue to support Scott just as much as you support me and know that he will always be my family.  I'm going to let him read this before I post it and i want him to know that I truly love and honor him JUST AS HE IS! 


Monday, March 14, 2011


If you know me, you probably have heard that I love Amy Butler.  I love her Fabrics, her designs, her books, patterns, lifestyle... her.  She has become my muse.  I stumbled upon her fabrics when my good friend Sheila, who also has become my sewing mentor, gifted me a bunch of "scrap" fabrics which included some random Amy Butler Fabrics.  There is something about her "Midwest Modern" style that really speaks to me.

In her book titled Midwest Modern , she states in the introduction (p10) "The very act of participating in your personal appearance and the creation of your surroundings defines how you see yourself."  This quote, has become my new Mantra!  With this in mind, I decided that it would be fun to needlepoint the quote and frame the quote with AB Fabric.  see....

Well then with this done, I wanted matching towels:

then, I realized just how WHITE my walls are!!!  LOL
!I Painted! :-)  

I then decided to add one of my little AB birds that I made with a tutorial from Spool Sewing.  I love my little birds!!!  Aren't they too cute?  see.....
And because I can't quit until I'm done ( and you know your done, when you know your done.) I rummaged around my basement for an old shelf that I knew I still had...
NOW... I'm done. lol  Well, the kids managed to break the vase so I'm mostly done.  I LOVE my new bathroom and the "creation of my surroundings" was SO theraputic!  I highly recommend a good makeover now and again.  Now I have to work on "Participating in my personal appearance".  One thing at a time. 

Sunday, February 6, 2011

Am I supposed to Blog everyday? What are the rules around here?

Well... i missed the blogger handbook.  Am I supposed to blog daily?  That's a lot of pressure.  I can assure ya'all that, that will probably not happen, and not because I don't have enough to say because that will never be the case. :-)
This week has been kinda nutso.  Wacky weather, Pre-VD (think 2/14) spa business, and all the other "usual" randomness that occurs in my life.  My good friend Opened her bakery (you all know this because that was the topic of Blog #1), I had several inspired sewing "fits" resulting in a fun new "TskirT" dress that I'm going to perfect and turn into my first online tutorial.
stay tuned for that, I'm excited to be working on that.
Then I made my friend Vicki (she's The Angry Baker) an apron because I just think if you're gonna own an awesome bakery then you need an awesome apron. :-)
This was my first real attempt at embroidery and It was kinda fun.  I will have to do some more of this. :-)  I'm thinking that I should make myself an apron to wear at upcoming craft shows. Hmmm... maybe that will be my today project.

Then, I got a little more accomplished on my ETSY page.  I still have no idea really what I'm doing with that, but now I have two items listed. :-)

I've also joined YELP . Have you all been to Yelp?  It's a cool site to add and read reviews.  The spa that I work at Open Sky Day Spa can be reviewed there.  So if you have been there and you would like to put your two cents in, that would be GREAT! *wink*wink* :-)

I spent yesterday at the Columbus Convention Center attending the Pampered Chef Spring Launch, where I got all jazzed up to sell some awesome products.  Yet another thing that ya'all may not know about me is that I am a (Senior) Consultant with the pampered chef.  I joined The Pampered Chef last year after hosting my 1st cooking show.  I earned a TON of free stuff and since they pretty much make it risk free to join I thought I'd give it a whirl.  I've had a lot of fun doing cooking shows and helping my hosts earn FREE products.  I also have earned tons of free stuff and even made some $money$. I honestly had decided last week that i should probably call my PC biz quits to focus more on my budding Crafting/Sewing biz as well as my already busy Massage biz.  Then.... of course yesterday happened. lol  I kinda knew that if I attended a big company sponsored Rah Rah party (and it was way fun) then I wouldn't wanna quit.  Yup, I'm still in.  SO.... if ya'all need any AWESOME Pampered Chef products or you wanna host your own cooking show.  Let me know! my website is: . I will be placing a random order on February 15th so if you just want one or two things and don't wanna pay shipping (only if you live close enough that I can deliver or you can pick up) then just message me and I'll pay the shipping. :-)  If I place two orders in February then I will earn the "Help Whip Cancer" products for FREE and I really, really want them! Wanna sneak peak at the 2011 products?  Shhhh.. they haven't been unveiled to the public yet and they won't be available until March. 

Pink Zebra Microfiber Towel 
Pink Zebra high-healed Cake Server (heal is removable)
Pink Zebra Coupon Organizer
Pink Zebra Ceramic spreader
Pink color coated paring knife.

Remember....SHHHHH!  These are a sneak peak and you are seeing it here first! ;-)  

Also, PLEASE order lots of stuff from me in February because I'm not too proud to beg and I WANT THEM ALL FOR FREE!   Thanks. :-)

Then... book a show in March (or get a friend too) so that I can help you get them too! 

Alas, I must finish up for today as it is Superbowl Sunday and I have two massages to complete at the spa before I can watch my boys ...

 I lived in Pittsburgh for 4 years and LOVE the Black & Gold!

  Fun note, yesterday at the PC thing, there were about a hundred or so consultants that were there from Pittsburgh and they were all wearing their jerseys, Dang I wish I'd have gotten a picture!  Loved there energy though!



Tuesday, February 1, 2011

The Weather according to Heidi

Happy Icemageddon everyone!  :-)  I LOVE (only because it amuses me) how every year countless Ohioans get "weather amnesia".  I mean really,  it is Ohio, it is Winter and it does tend to get a little cold and messy now and again.  I have lived in Pittsburgh, PA as well as Pinehurst, NC and most of my life in Ohio.... what's the confusion.  In Pittsburgh it was roughly the same weather, I didn't have a car and the buses rarely stopped.  In North Carolina if the weather got too cold and slippery, life did tend to stop, but that's to be expected; when you only get an occasional dusting of snow, you are never really prepared for it.  But come on Buckeye's... ARE YOU NEW?  It's been 33 years since our last on record blizzard and we (not me.. I don't!) act like every little front that passes through means we should run to the store and stock up for a months supplies.  STOP FREAKING OUT, It's just a little weather!  

For those of you that are not from my neighborhood here in the lovely town of Grandview Heights, we are a small walking community, just outside of Downtown Columbus.  We don't have buses, we walk or ride our bikes to school and I love it.  We also have a wonderful crew of workers that do a fantastic job of keeping our roads clean and safe.  I have on many occasions driven within the limits of Grandview and thought "what's all the fuss?  Why are there so many schools out today?"  just to pass outside of the city limits and think "What the What is going on?  These roads are terrible!"  So we are very lucky to be so lucky. :-)  

I grew up on a small farm (birds not cows or crops) in the middle of the woods, in the middle of nowhere in Ashland County, Ohio.  I remember winter being cold and snowy every day and because I loved to ice-skate, I remember hurrying off of the bus and back the lane to shovel off the pond.  This is just not how winter is anymore.  Don't know if it's Global warming (i think it probably is), don't know why it is happening, but I do know that winter get's more and more pathetic the older I get.  I'm not saying that it doesn't get cold or very dangerous outside, I'm just saying that I don't understand why everyone keeps freaking out like it never happens.  It really doesn't happen that often and when it does, it doesn't tend to stay bad for long.  What's all the fuss and the name calling about??? "Icemageddon"??  Snowpocolypse??  I think that they are clever and perhaps I'm just sad that I didn't create them.  Those of you that know me know that I LOVE to come up with a good name. :-)  Point is.... STOP FREAKING OUT!   It's annoying and I repeat:

Sunday, January 30, 2011

'The Angry Baker' made me very happy.

Hello to all in Blog land!  This is my very 1st post on my very 1st blog, thank you for finding me and taking a few minutes to read me. :-)

I want to share with ya'all (i say that a lot, even though I was born and raised in North Central Ohio) a wonderful little gem that just opened up in Columbus.     'The Angry Baker' has just opened up in Old Towne East, just outside of downtown.  In the interest of full disclosure, I am very good friends with the owner of this delightfully delicious new Cafe & Bakery, Vicki Hink.  Before I tell you all about how amazing her new place is, I want to tell you about how  I met Vicki.  We met when I was a server at Z Cucina in Grandview, and she was a line cook and pastry chef.  Vicki also worked her pastry magic at Bakery Gingham.  I have been working, for going on 12 years as a Massage Therapist and love to trade/barter for many things and the idea of trading for cakes for my children's birthdays just seemed like an awesome plan.  The first cake Vicki made for me was without a doubt the most beautiful cake I had ever seen and then it just happened to be equally as delicious.  The cake was for my daughters 3rd birthday, which happened to be 3 days before my 33rd birthday.   With all of those 3's, I felt obliged to have a 3 tiered cake. :-)  I told vicki that I wanted three tiers and three flavors and three colors and the details were her's to create.  This is what she made:

white with butter-cream
strawberry with fresh strawberry's and strawberry butter-cream
chocolate with chocolate butter-cream
with hand-cut fondant flowers.

So as you can imagine, I've been hooked ever since!  I have been happily bartering massages for cakes & cupcakes ever since.

So now that you know how I know her and a little about why I think she's so talented and so bound for success, let me tell you about my 1st visit to The Angry Baker.

I was accompanied on my outing by my beautiful friend Summer and her amazingly beautiful (youngest) daughter Parker Jane.

We ordered:
*Two cups of coffee.... delicious. :-)  
*  Pot Roast Sandwich with Horseradish slaw, Melted local Bleu Cheese and Carmelized Onions
served with Field greens salad and Herb vinaigrette 
Will definitely order again!!!

* Bacon, White Cheddar, Pear & arugula Sandwhich 
also served with mixed greens salad.  This time we chose the bleu cheese vinaigrette... yummo!
this sandwich was THE BEST SANDWICH I'VE EVER HAD!  (note... she sold out of pears so ours had apples on it.  I LOVED the apples and will anxiously await my opportunity to try it with pear).  

Last but certainly not least, I think it would be sacreligious to enter a bakery without eating dessert, so..... we did. :-)  And not surprisingly.... it. was. incredible. 

 Chocolate Dr. Pepper Cake with a blackberry ganache filling. MOIST, DELICIOUS AND MEMORABLE!  I will be wanting this cake again and again.  This might even (get ready for this...) be a better slice of chocolate cake than Cap City's  chocolate cake.  Yep, I said it.  Meant it too!

In conclusion, I would emplore you to do yourself a favor and go and check it out!  I hope you'll go to the website and check out the menu, which includes a lot of very vegan and veggie friendly items.  You WILL thank me.  Of course I want Vicki to succeed because she is a friend, You will want her to succeed because her food is craveable.

Thank you for reading this and forgiving my terrible grammar and punctuation.  I will continue to post about random acts of awesome in the future, I hope you'll stop back.

Namaste Ya'all!

More pics from my visit today:
 chocolate pizelles,  croissants, scones, cinnamon rolls, muffins, and other tasty treats.  I should of taken notes.  Yummy!

 A very cool piece of art created (if my memory is correct) by the owners uncle, out of McDonald's cookie boxes.  LOVE IT!  (i was told that the boxes are empty. )

 just across the street from Yellowbrick Pizza . on the corner of Oak & 18th.

this is the amazing (not my best photo) Chocolate Dr. Pepper cake alongside of a pan of Tiramisu. :-)
 See.... she's not really Angry! lol  You'll have to stop in and ask her about the name, I don't get it. :-) She makes me very happy so I can't get it. lol
Me with the rock star baker/chef extraordinare!  All my best Vicki!

final note... I didn't get pictures of the bathroom, make sure you check it out.  Amazing murals by Chop Chop .